Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy

At Escape Nation LTD we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. 

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase. This can include name, address, contact number and email address.

  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information. If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.  We believe that it is in our legitimate interests to keep you informed of similar goods and services that we think are of interest to you. We do not think that the frequency or content of the information we send to you will harm your data security or privacy rights and you will always have a clear and easy to follow option to unsubscribe from further messages.

  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

  • To take card payments from you (online, by telephone or in person) using Stripe. Stripe has its own privacy notice at the following web address: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

  • To post your team photos on our Facebook page and our website which you request/consent to at the time you play the game (information and consent obtained from you when you arrive and register to play).

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Retaining your Information

We only obtain, use and retain personal information that is relevant to and not excessive for the purpose that we require it.  We will delete your information when you ask us to or when we no longer have a need to retain it which will be no longer than 10 years after we last had any contact from you.

Access to Information and your rights under GDPR 2018


In accordance with GDPR 2018 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. You have the right to ask Escape Nation to delete all data we hold on you. The request can be made 60 days after your booked experience and will be fulfilled within 30 days of your request. To request the deletion of your data please email info@escapenation.co.uk.

You can find more information about your GDPR rights and when they apply in the UK ICO Guidance: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at info@escapenation.co.uk

Escape Nation
1st Floor, 18 Martin Street
Stafford
Staffordshire
ST16 2LG
  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

© Escape Nation 2017. All rights reserved.

Escape Nation Logo